What users are saying about
<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring#question3' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>Customer Verified: Read more.</a>
Top Rated
49 Ratings
<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring#question3' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>Customer Verified: Read more.</a>
Top Rated
50 Ratings

ClickMeeting

<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring#question3' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>Customer Verified: Read more.</a>
Top Rated
49 Ratings
<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>trScore algorithm: Learn more.</a>
Score 8.2 out of 100

Hopin

<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring#question3' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>Customer Verified: Read more.</a>
Top Rated
50 Ratings
<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>trScore algorithm: Learn more.</a>
Score 8.6 out of 100

Feature Set Ratings

    Performance & Compatibility of Online Events Software

    9.0

    ClickMeeting

    90%

    Hopin

    Feature Set Not Supported
    N/A
    ClickMeeting ranks higher in 4/4 features

    High quality audio

    9.5
    95%
    29 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    High quality video

    9.2
    92%
    29 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    Low bandwidth requirements

    8.5
    85%
    27 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    Mobile support

    8.9
    89%
    24 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    Screen Sharing

    9.1

    ClickMeeting

    91%

    Hopin

    Feature Set Not Supported
    N/A
    ClickMeeting ranks higher in 2/2 features

    Desktop sharing

    9.1
    91%
    29 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    Whiteboards

    9.0
    90%
    27 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    Online Meetings / Events

    9.1

    ClickMeeting

    91%

    Hopin

    Feature Set Not Supported
    N/A
    ClickMeeting ranks higher in 5/5 features

    Calendar integration

    9.0
    90%
    26 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    Meeting initiation

    9.1
    91%
    29 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    Integrates with social media

    9.3
    93%
    21 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    Record meetings / events

    9.0
    90%
    29 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    Slideshows

    9.1
    91%
    27 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    Online Events Collaboration

    9.4

    ClickMeeting

    94%

    Hopin

    Feature Set Not Supported
    N/A
    ClickMeeting ranks higher in 3/3 features

    Live chat

    9.4
    94%
    28 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    Audience polling

    9.5
    95%
    25 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    Q&A

    9.4
    94%
    24 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    Online Events Security

    9.0

    ClickMeeting

    90%

    Hopin

    Feature Set Not Supported
    N/A
    ClickMeeting ranks higher in 3/3 features

    User authentication

    9.1
    91%
    24 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    Participant roles & permissions

    8.6
    86%
    28 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    Confidential attendee list

    9.4
    94%
    25 Ratings
    N/A
    0 Ratings

    Attribute Ratings

    • ClickMeeting is rated higher in 2 areas: Usability, Support Rating
    • Hopin is rated higher in 1 area: Likelihood to Recommend

    Likelihood to Recommend

    8.4

    ClickMeeting

    84%
    30 Ratings
    8.8

    Hopin

    88%
    35 Ratings

    Likelihood to Renew

    ClickMeeting

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    7.9

    Hopin

    79%
    2 Ratings

    Usability

    9.0

    ClickMeeting

    90%
    19 Ratings
    8.8

    Hopin

    88%
    3 Ratings

    Support Rating

    8.5

    ClickMeeting

    85%
    19 Ratings
    7.9

    Hopin

    79%
    2 Ratings

    Likelihood to Recommend

    ClickMeeting

    ClickMeeting is a good tool for every company which employs employees and associates working remotely - it helps to stay in touch with them. Moreover the meetings can be recorded. Thanks to this platform we also managed to increase the number of webinars and short on-line trainings on missing persons, runways and searching for missing persons. These are very important issues, so we want to spread reliable knowledge, and this is possible thanks to ClickMeeting.
    Read full review

    Hopin

    Hopin is very suitable for large events involving 100+ people where there are only a couple of people speaking. You can have a bunch of features such as networking and all in all, is quite a professional experience to use. For smaller groups, It takes too much effort to set up and isn't worth using over Google Meet or Zoom.
    Read full review

    Pros

    ClickMeeting

    • ClickMeeting is user-friendly, the admin and user panel is simple, intuitive!
    • When conducting training, you can use default settings such as edu mode and it saves time, I don't have to worry if I'm sure I've muted everyone and if I'm the only one visible.
    • ClickMeeting is also integrated with the Moodle e-learning platform, so it's a great support in organizing blended-learning processes.
    Read full review

    Hopin

    • Awesome for managing several sets of panelists
    • Very easy to manage event attendees
    • Love the chat functionality during the events, enabling the audience to connect with each other
    • Hugely simple for anyone with little tech knowledge to design and run an event
    • Cost effective for the volume of events we run, where we need scale and quality
    • Live streaming an event is also very well catered for
    • Branding across the platform is simple to implement
    Read full review

    Cons

    ClickMeeting

    • Individual Audio Controls. I'd love to be able to adjust the audio for each of the presenters within the platform, as the host. Not all presenters are tech savvy and sometimes don't know how to adjust this themselves.
    • Additional Saved Color Schemes. I'd love to be able to create/save multiple custom color schemes that I can use for various events instead of a single one.
    Read full review

    Hopin

    • The biggest hangup we've encountered is from guest speakers who need to join us on either tablets or smartphones. Hopin doesn't play well with mobile devices for onscreen guests.
    • I'd like to see the broadcasts in vendor booths be recordable in the way broadcasts in the sessions or on the stage are.
    Read full review

    Pricing Details

    ClickMeeting

    Starting Price

    $25 per month

    Editions & Modules

    ClickMeeting editions and modules pricing
    EditionModules
    Enterprise1651
    Live 25252
    Live 50353
    Live 100604
    Live 2001195
    Live 5001396
    Live 10002397
    Automated 10002798
    Automated 5001799
    Automated 20014510
    Automated 1007511
    Automated 504512
    Automated 254013

    Footnotes

    1. 500 - 5000
    2. up to 25 attendees
    3. up to 50 attendees
    4. up to 100 attendees
    5. up to 200 attendees
    6. up to 500 attendees
    7. up to 1000 attendees
    8. up to 1000 attendees
    9. up to 500 attendees
    10. up to 200 attendees
    11. up to 100 attendees
    12. up to 50 attendees
    13. up to 25 attendees

    Offerings

    Free Trial
    Free/Freemium Version
    Premium Consulting/Integration Services

    Entry-level set up fee?

    No setup fee

    Additional Details

    Detailed enterprise pricing on demand.

    Hopin

    Starting Price

    $0

    Editions & Modules

    Hopin editions and modules pricing
    EditionModules
    Starter$83.251
    BusinessContact Sales2
    EnterpriseContact Sales3
    Growth$667.004

    Offerings

    Free Trial
    Free/Freemium Version
    Premium Consulting/Integration Services

    Entry-level set up fee?

    No setup fee

    Additional Details

    Pricing Info

    Likelihood to Renew

    ClickMeeting

    No answers on this topic

    Hopin

    We most likely will, but with such a high annual renewal rate, we are forced to look at alternative solutions yearly when that license fee comes due
    Read full review

    Usability

    ClickMeeting

    I gave this rating because ClickMeeting is just a good tool. It's not perfect, but its features and advantages are often much better than the ones offered by other similar platforms. It's also very intuitive, despite some minor disadvantages. That's what makes ClickMeeting highly usable and user-friendly.
    Read full review

    Hopin

    I'm a pretty tech-savvy person but I still feel that Hopin was pretty user-friendly even for those of you who are less tech-savvy. Great thing is, you can play around and test the platform with the free version which allows you to get familiar with it before committing to the paid. I learned most of it on the free version which then made me more confident when deciding to use the paid version. Not only did it help me on the setup side, but it also proved to me that this was what we needed to do what we needed to do.
    Read full review

    Support Rating

    ClickMeeting

    For me the reason is the same as for the previous question. It's a nice platform for all king of online meeting, presentation and webinars. It's not a huge company, so any client can be treated individually. We have a very nice contact with the ClickMeeting staff, they're helpful and open for suggestions. We definetely recommend the ClickMeeting to other schools and companies!
    Read full review

    Hopin

    For the most part you're able to get a response from a support person within a few minutes, but there was a stretch when Hopin was reshuffling its staff that it sometimes took 24-48 hours, which is too long. However, as long as the staff remains stable - which seems likely - then its Support team is usually quite responsive.
    Read full review

    Alternatives Considered

    ClickMeeting

    ClickMeeting is an intuitive and easy-to-use
    platform. You can use the ClickMeeting platform from your browser, you don't
    need to download any application. We also value this tool for its good video
    and audio quality, as well as quick technical support. In addition, thanks to
    the automatic recording of webinars, we can use their fragments in our SM channels
    to promote subsequent events. The ClickMeeting platform
    significantly influenced the activity and strengthening of the image of the
    ITAKA Foundation as an organization that comprehensively deals with the issue
    of disappearances. The number of webinars we organize has increased. We can
    organize them faster, more efficiently, and at the same time, we can reach more
    recipients. Thanks to the online formula, it also saves a lot of costs. The
    same is also true for internal meetings.
    Read full review

    Hopin

    We were with a company before Hopin - we explored elsewhere due to cost. Pros were design and custom look. We moved to Hopin, it was innovative at the time, although the design wasn't strong the features were. The majority now have the same features. So we did leave Hopin for another platform again because we wanted a custom look, and we were preparing for hybrid. Hopin wasn't ready. We soon realised other platforms we came across are complex, difficult to use. We left and came back to Hopin.
    Read full review

    Return on Investment

    ClickMeeting

    • ClickMeeting has allowed hassle free communication will all of our remote sites across the country.
    • While my company purchased the basic version - we have found that it suites our needs well in regards that employees no longer need to leave their offices, homes, remote sites to attend important meetings. All of this can be done through a simple online, cloud-based platform that provides verbal, textual, and visual stimuli.
    • The only negative impact that has occurred is the learning curve for some employees that are not familiar with web-based meeting platforms. Because of this, prior training is need across the board.
    Read full review

    Hopin

    • Without Hopin, it would have been impossible to host an event at the scale and user interface that we did, with the staff limitations we have. Hopin enabled us to execute a very high standard with limited resources. For example, before Hopin, we could only attract about 100-200 attendees. With Hopin, we 3x our registrations and attendees.
    • The data collected from their system on attendees allows us to more accurately speak to our target market based on their tracked habits during the event.
    Read full review

    Screenshots

    Add comparison