TrustRadius: an HG Insights company

SAP Signavio Process Transformation Suite

Score8.3 out of 10

184 Reviews and Ratings

What is SAP Signavio Process Transformation Suite?

The SAP Signavio portfolio offers an integrated platform that helps usersto realign the organization and bring changes, with a suite of products that support business processes. The SAP Signavio portfolio offers a range of business transformation solutions to serve the emerging practice of customer excellence (CEX). SAP Signavio solutions bring together a full 360-degree view of outside-in and inside-out thinking, translating experiences into operational reality by putting the customer at the center of everything.

Read more details.

Media

Screenshot of SAP Signavio Process Insights
Screenshot of SAP Signavio Process Intelligence - Investigation
Screenshot of SAP Signavio Process Intelligence - Dashboards
Screenshot of SAP Signavio Journey Modeler - Journey Complexity Score
Screenshot of SAP Signavio Process Explorer - Best practice and process knowledge
Screenshot of SAP Signavio Process Manager - Live Insights
Screenshot of SAP Signavio Process Manager - Value Chains
Screenshot of SAP Signavio Process Governance - Approval Workflow
Screenshot of SAP Signavio Process Governance - Maturity Assesment
Screenshot of SAP Signavio Process Governance - Risk and compliance
Screenshot of SAP Signavio Collaboration Hub - Process View
Screenshot of SAP Signavio Collaboration Hub - Collaboration
Screenshot of SAP Signavio Transformation Manager - Initiatives monitoring
Screenshot of SAP Signavio Transformation Manager - Initiatives monitoring

1 / 14

Screenshot of SAP Signavio Process Insights

Top Performing Features

  • Process designer

    Web-based tool for creating and customizing web process models

    Category average: 8.2

  • Content management

    Content management tool for storing and managing versioning of electronic documents, images, etc.

    Category average: 7.8

  • Model execution

    Ability to execute model and build code without programming skills

    Category average: 7.9

Areas for Improvement

  • Business rules engine

    Business rules engine allows non developers to change business logic in a model

    Category average: 8.1

  • Form builder

    Integrated form design tool

    Category average: 8.1

  • Custom reports

    Users can create custom reports.

    Category average: 6.9

Who Buys & Uses SAP Signavio Process Transformation Suite

Pros

  • Robust process mapping and modeling capabilities
  • Provides deep insights and analytical tools for process transparency
  • Facilitates data-driven process improvements and optimization

Cons

  • Limited integration with other SAP and external non-SAP systems (e.g., GRC tools)
  • Desire for more advanced AI and automation features, such as AI-driven process intelligence
  • Data import functionality needs improvement, specifically for Visio and PDF formats

recommended for transformation projects

Use Cases and Deployment Scope

We are using at the discovery stage of big transformation projects. We use only the process manager, manually mapping processes, but we are building a business case for the process intelligence. In our company the processes are not documented so it is causing a lot of problem that before each transformation project we need to do long discovery phases with expensive external vendors.

Pros

  • visualizing process flows helping identifying problems
  • forcing to standardize
  • process governance

Cons

  • mass functionalities
  • reporting
  • user management

Return on Investment

  • time saving of discovery phase of projects
  • cost saving on discovery phase of projects

Revolutionizing and Redefining The Process of Business Process Management with SAP Signavio Process Transformation Suite.

Use Cases and Deployment Scope

With SAP Signavio Process Transformation Suite, you can uncover hidden insights into business processes. I can easily streamline, automate, and manage business processes and workflows using SAP Signavio Process Transformation Suite. This platform also allows me to comprehend, improve, and transform business processes and workflows.

Pros

  • Business process governance.
  • Business process mapping.
  • Process and journey modeling.
  • Business process analysis and mining.
  • Collaborative tools.

Cons

  • I don't have any problems with SAP Signavio Process Transformation Suite because it offers robust features and functionalities that meet our business process management needs.

Return on Investment

  • SAP Signavio Process Transformation Suite streamlines business processes and workflows, thus saving operational costs and time.
  • It enhances continuous business process excellence.
  • It's possible to analyze, monitor and optimize business processes performance.
  • Ability to identify business processes improvements and opportunities.

Other Software Used

DocuWare, Asana, Workday Adaptive Planning

SAP Signavio Process Transformation Suite Review

Use Cases and Deployment Scope

We used SAP Signavio Process Transformation Suite to map our processes during S4/HANA Upgrade project to map our 'as is' processes for testing.

Pros

  • Support from SAP Signavio Process Transformation Suite/SAP customer service
  • Training library
  • Plug and Gain functionality for our 'as is' process mapping

Cons

  • I have only been on the product a short time, and have no input

Return on Investment

  • Time savings for process documentation
  • Time savings for testing
  • Cost savings by having accurate data and fewer errors

Good product but overpromises but significantly underdelivers

Use Cases and Deployment Scope

SAP Process Insights - we connected it to 6 ERPs serving more that 60 companies and the value estimates are completely unrealistic SAP Collaboration hub - loads of teething issues with commenting and other core functionality SAP Process manager - Greek not available as a label for modeling

Pros

  • Business Process Modeling
  • Certain but rather limited process diagnostics
  • Collaboration hub, amazing idea but still a lot to be desired

Cons

  • Process Insights - value estimates, validation should be in the same order of magnitude on in the millions instead of tens of thousands or hundreds of thousands
  • Process Manager support for Greek language label
  • To make more adjustments to accommodate heavily customized SAP environments

Return on Investment

  • Huge investment unclear benefits
  • Very hard to use in highly customized environment

Alternatives Considered

Celonis

Great tool for baselining and BP improvements

Use Cases and Deployment Scope

In our organization, we use SAP Signavio Process Transformation Suite for Business Process Improvement Analysis

Pros

  • Industry standard KPI comparison
  • Best Practice mapping

Cons

  • Derived business improvement potentials

Return on Investment

  • Cost saving based on standardised capabilities rather than thru consultants subjective arguments

Alternatives Considered

ARIS Process Mining

Other Software Used

SAP Cloud ERP, HubSpot Sales Hub