Sage 500 ERP includes accounting and finance, distribution and supply chain, and manufacturing operations support modules. The latest Sage 500 release includes accounts payable enhancements, credit card processing, and general updates, as well as updates to the solution's modules.
N/A
Pricing
Caterease
Sage 500
Editions & Modules
Express
$85
per month
Standard
$125
per month
Professional
$165
per month
No answers on this topic
Offerings
Pricing Offerings
Caterease
Sage 500
Free Trial
No
No
Free/Freemium Version
No
No
Premium Consulting/Integration Services
No
No
Entry-level Setup Fee
No setup fee
No setup fee
Additional Details
Prices are available at a 20% discount if billed annually.
—
More Pricing Information
Features
Caterease
Sage 500
Payroll Management
Comparison of Payroll Management features of Caterease and Sage 500 ERP
Feature
Caterease
-
Ratings
Sage 500 ERP
7.0
2 Ratings
7% below category average
Pay calculation
00 Ratings
9.01 Ratings
Benefit plan administration
00 Ratings
6.01 Ratings
Direct deposit files
00 Ratings
7.02 Ratings
Customization
Comparison of Customization features of Caterease and Sage 500 ERP
Feature
Caterease
-
Ratings
Sage 500 ERP
8.5
3 Ratings
12% above category average
API for custom integration
00 Ratings
9.03 Ratings
Plug-ins
00 Ratings
8.03 Ratings
Security
Comparison of Security features of Caterease and Sage 500 ERP
Feature
Caterease
-
Ratings
Sage 500 ERP
8.5
3 Ratings
1% above category average
Single sign-on capability
00 Ratings
7.03 Ratings
Role-based user permissions
00 Ratings
10.03 Ratings
Reporting & Analytics
Comparison of Reporting & Analytics features of Caterease and Sage 500 ERP
Feature
Caterease
-
Ratings
Sage 500 ERP
8.0
3 Ratings
6% above category average
Dashboards
00 Ratings
6.03 Ratings
Standard reports
00 Ratings
8.03 Ratings
Custom reports
00 Ratings
10.03 Ratings
General Ledger and Configurable Accounting
Comparison of General Ledger and Configurable Accounting features of Caterease and Sage 500 ERP
Feature
Caterease
-
Ratings
Sage 500 ERP
8.0
3 Ratings
4% above category average
Accounts payable
00 Ratings
10.03 Ratings
Accounts receivable
00 Ratings
10.03 Ratings
Global Financial Support
00 Ratings
10.02 Ratings
Primary and Secondary Ledgers
00 Ratings
8.01 Ratings
Journals and Reconciliations
00 Ratings
10.02 Ratings
Configurable Accounting
00 Ratings
10.02 Ratings
Standardized Processes
00 Ratings
10.02 Ratings
Inventory Management
Comparison of Inventory Management features of Caterease and Sage 500 ERP
Feature
Caterease
-
Ratings
Sage 500 ERP
8.0
3 Ratings
0% above category average
Inventory tracking
00 Ratings
6.03 Ratings
Automatic reordering
00 Ratings
10.03 Ratings
Location management
00 Ratings
10.03 Ratings
Order Management
Comparison of Order Management features of Caterease and Sage 500 ERP
Feature
Caterease
-
Ratings
Sage 500 ERP
8.8
2 Ratings
10% above category average
Pricing
00 Ratings
8.02 Ratings
Order entry
00 Ratings
9.02 Ratings
Credit card processing
00 Ratings
9.02 Ratings
Cost of goods sold
00 Ratings
10.02 Ratings
Order Orchestration
00 Ratings
8.01 Ratings
Subledger and Financial Process
Comparison of Subledger and Financial Process features of Caterease and Sage 500 ERP
Feature
Caterease
-
Ratings
Sage 500 ERP
5.9
2 Ratings
25% below category average
Billing Management
00 Ratings
10.02 Ratings
Cash and Asset Management
00 Ratings
8.02 Ratings
Travel & Expense Management
00 Ratings
8.01 Ratings
Budgetary Control & Encumbrance Accounting
00 Ratings
2.01 Ratings
Period Close
00 Ratings
8.02 Ratings
Project Financial Management
Comparison of Project Financial Management features of Caterease and Sage 500 ERP
Feature
Caterease
-
Ratings
Sage 500 ERP
6.9
1 Ratings
9% below category average
Budgeting and Forecasting
00 Ratings
1.01 Ratings
Project Costing
00 Ratings
3.01 Ratings
Cost Capture
00 Ratings
8.01 Ratings
Capital Project Management
00 Ratings
9.01 Ratings
Customer Contract Compliance
00 Ratings
9.01 Ratings
Project Revenue Recognition
00 Ratings
9.01 Ratings
Project Execution Management
Comparison of Project Execution Management features of Caterease and Sage 500 ERP
Feature
Caterease
-
Ratings
Sage 500 ERP
4.5
1 Ratings
44% below category average
Task Insight for Project Managers
00 Ratings
7.01 Ratings
Project Mobile Functionality
00 Ratings
5.01 Ratings
Grants Management
Comparison of Grants Management features of Caterease and Sage 500 ERP
Feature
Caterease
-
Ratings
Sage 500 ERP
7.5
1 Ratings
1% above category average
Award Lifecycle Management
00 Ratings
6.01 Ratings
Procurement
Comparison of Procurement features of Caterease and Sage 500 ERP
Feature
Caterease
-
Ratings
Sage 500 ERP
6.0
1 Ratings
17% below category average
Contract Authoring
00 Ratings
8.01 Ratings
Contract Repository
00 Ratings
10.01 Ratings
Requisitions-to-Purchase Orders Integrated
00 Ratings
8.01 Ratings
Supplier Management
00 Ratings
4.01 Ratings
Risk Management
Comparison of Risk Management features of Caterease and Sage 500 ERP
Feature
Caterease
-
Ratings
Sage 500 ERP
4.3
1 Ratings
44% below category average
Risk Repository
00 Ratings
3.01 Ratings
Control Management
00 Ratings
7.01 Ratings
Control Efficiency Assessments
00 Ratings
4.01 Ratings
Remediation and Certification
00 Ratings
3.01 Ratings
Supply Chain
Comparison of Supply Chain features of Caterease and Sage 500 ERP
Feature
Caterease
-
Ratings
Sage 500 ERP
1.3
1 Ratings
140% below category average
Forecasting
00 Ratings
1.01 Ratings
Inventory Planning
00 Ratings
2.01 Ratings
Performance Monitoring
00 Ratings
1.01 Ratings
Product Lifecycle Management
Comparison of Product Lifecycle Management features of Caterease and Sage 500 ERP
Integration with Microsoft Access - We use Access for a lot of different Queries, such as for our bar back to know the specifics of each bar. Caterease allows Access to pull data directly so all we have to do is run the report instead of entering all the information manually. Same with diagramming, having software like Placez that pulls from Caterease allows for such things as table and chair counts to be pulled directly from Caterease instead of having to place each individual table.
A de minimis incentive was given to thank the reviewer for their time. The incentive was not used to bias or drive a particular response, nor was the incentive contingent on a positive endorsement. More Info
Sage 500 ERP is great for companies with core accounting needs, distributors, and discrete manufacturers. Some areas, such as process manufacturing, would require a companion product from an ISV for the software to be truly functional. Some areas, such as construction or retail apparel, may simply not be well-served.
A de minimis incentive was given to thank the reviewer for their time. The incentive was not used to bias or drive a particular response, nor was the incentive contingent on a positive endorsement. More Info
A de minimis incentive was given to thank the reviewer for their time. The incentive was not used to bias or drive a particular response, nor was the incentive contingent on a positive endorsement. More Info
Sage is the one-stop-shop for all of our needs. We're able to control contracts, subcontracts, and field reports from the program.
Another strength is the ability to database all the information and export it to excel. This makes data-based investigations a breeze.
The ability for Timberscan to be imported to Sage is a huge help with invoice management. Prior to this it all had to be done manually and slowed the process to an essential halt as there are thousands of invoices per month.
A de minimis incentive was given to thank the reviewer for their time. The incentive was not used to bias or drive a particular response, nor was the incentive contingent on a positive endorsement. More Info
It’s a great program, but it’s missing some aspects that would be incredibly useful. It has the ability to store venues and locations that you’ve used in the past, but it doesn’t allow you to associate a tax rate with the saved venue. As our company handles events all throughout Southern California and tax rates are constantly changing, it would be nice to be able to assign certain tax rates to certain zip codes and venues.
It can be a little finicky sometimes with its equipment conflict algorithm. There will be events In the system that have been marked as cancelled, yet it will insist that an event I am working on has an equipment conflict with it (even though that event is not going through). It will not let you save out of your event and, sometimes, will end up deleting all your changes and progress, which is incredibly frustrating.
I wish there was a way to export PDFs of your proposals without re-saving your entire proposal. Sometimes, clients will ask for two versions of the same proposal with just slight changes, and it’s annoying to have to go in and completely re-do and save the proposal and have to adjust it back to the original.
It would be nice if there was a way to see a history of all of the changes that had been made in a proposal, that would be great. Because we often have many hands on each event we do, having a comprehensive list of all the changes made to each proposal and the date and times, and users who made these changes would be an incredible asset.
A de minimis incentive was given to thank the reviewer for their time. The incentive was not used to bias or drive a particular response, nor was the incentive contingent on a positive endorsement. More Info
A de minimis incentive was given to thank the reviewer for their time. The incentive was not used to bias or drive a particular response, nor was the incentive contingent on a positive endorsement. More Info
A de minimis incentive was given to thank the reviewer for their time. The incentive was not used to bias or drive a particular response, nor was the incentive contingent on a positive endorsement. More Info
I have been using Intacct for almost 10 years in 2 different companies and I just simply love it. I tried SAP (GUI) and Netsuite and they dont come close to what Ive seen.
A de minimis incentive was given to thank the reviewer for their time. The incentive was not used to bias or drive a particular response, nor was the incentive contingent on a positive endorsement. More Info
I have not had to use the support in my over 3 years of using Caterease. This is why I gave it a 9 rating because even though I haven't had to interact with support, the fact that I haven't had to use support speaks volumes to how good the software is and how it is user friendly.
A de minimis incentive was given to thank the reviewer for their time. The incentive was not used to bias or drive a particular response, nor was the incentive contingent on a positive endorsement. More Info
A de minimis incentive was given to thank the reviewer for their time. The incentive was not used to bias or drive a particular response, nor was the incentive contingent on a positive endorsement. More Info
Keep your database and application in different servers. Install Microsoft Office on your application server so you can use some of the data analysis tools in Sage.
A de minimis incentive was given to thank the reviewer for their time. The incentive was not used to bias or drive a particular response, nor was the incentive contingent on a positive endorsement. More Info
I haven’t used too many other events programs in the past – at a former company, we used the back end of our website in order to create events, but Caterease is a lot more user-friendly. Our website wasn’t particularly fancy – it didn’t allow us to conflict check or see if there was another event at the same time. It was used for the sole purpose of posting the information to our system – not for creating full proposals. Caterease is much more effective for what we need to use it for in this context.
A de minimis incentive was given to thank the reviewer for their time. The incentive was not used to bias or drive a particular response, nor was the incentive contingent on a positive endorsement. More Info
500 seems much smoother at handling some of the basic accounting tasks, for example both issuing and later reconciling checks in Dynamics AX seems a little tedious.
A de minimis incentive was given to thank the reviewer for their time. The incentive was not used to bias or drive a particular response, nor was the incentive contingent on a positive endorsement. More Info
A de minimis incentive was given to thank the reviewer for their time. The incentive was not used to bias or drive a particular response, nor was the incentive contingent on a positive endorsement. More Info
Positive: The program allows for a lot of data entry and splitting of information. It has the capability of replacing multiple programs and therefore saving cost.
Negative: The modules are cumbersome and not user friendly at all. As a result not many user are comfortable using it. This means that the program is not being used to its capacity.
Negative: Although the program has the capacity to be great, the user interface destroys that potential. Sage needs to seriously work on their program to simplify it. It's as if it still uses Command-line entries from 1995. Needs to be updated ASAP.
A de minimis incentive was given to thank the reviewer for their time. The incentive was not used to bias or drive a particular response, nor was the incentive contingent on a positive endorsement. More Info