SAP Business Data Cloud vs. Snowflake

Overview
ProductRatingMost Used ByProduct SummaryStarting Price
SAP Business Data Cloud
Score 8.6 out of 10
N/A
SAP Business Data Cloud is a fully managed SaaS solution that unifies and governs all SAP data and seamlessly connects with third-party data—giving line-of-business leaders context to make even more impactful decisions.N/A
Snowflake
Score 8.7 out of 10
N/A
The Snowflake Cloud Data Platform is the eponymous data warehouse with, from the company in San Mateo, a cloud and SQL based DW that aims to allow users to unify, integrate, analyze, and share previously siloed data in secure, governed, and compliant ways. With it, users can securely access the Data Cloud to share live data with customers and business partners, and connect with other organizations doing business as data consumers, data providers, and data service providers.N/A
Pricing
SAP Business Data CloudSnowflake
Editions & Modules
No answers on this topic
No answers on this topic
Offerings
Pricing Offerings
SAP Business Data CloudSnowflake
Free Trial
NoYes
Free/Freemium Version
NoNo
Premium Consulting/Integration Services
NoNo
Entry-level Setup FeeNo setup feeNo setup fee
Additional Details
More Pricing Information
Community Pulse
SAP Business Data CloudSnowflake
Considered Both Products
SAP Business Data Cloud
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
SAP Analytics Cloud
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
The reason is pretty straight forward. Majority of our data originates from SAP source systems like SAP S4 private cloud, S4C public cloud and Bydesign. So SAP Business Data Cloud stands tall when compared to other solutions and i honestly believe this is best suited solution …
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
Azure AI Bot Service
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
Azure AI Bot Service
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
Azure Databricks and Databricks Data Intelligence Platform
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
It is more stable platform than SAP Data Cloud
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
Databricks Data Intelligence Platform
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
With a S4 backend a lot of core functionality is made simpler - authorization, data types, currency conversion. In particular if the front end choice is SAP Analytics Cloud.

The lack of a good connection from Power BI to the datasphere application (instead of the underlying HANA …
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
SAP Business Data Cloud is much easier than BW for a developer. I'm able to build and modify quickly in hours/days instead of weeks.
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
Snowflake and Databricks Data Intelligence Platform
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
That's the hot topic tied with AI
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
DebtPro by Spyrosoft
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
We are using the legacy SAP BW for decades and when we don't have an option to continue with that got this BDC approach to adopt the modernization
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
A bundled offering with inherent integration makes it easy to use and manage, whether for developers or admins.
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
SAP Business Data Cloud (BDC) has very good integration with SAP products. Also (BDC) is designed for business data and provides reusable data models.
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
It has better data integration and custom transformation
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
Business data cloud is one tool that takes care of extraction, modelling, and AI ML use case in the landscape, whereas in other tools I was using multiple services to take care of each of the functions, hence BDC is a cool tool im action for our use cases. Low low-code option …
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
BDC is a significant development over Datasphere in the sense that it unifies not only the transaction and olap systems but also other olap systems which may have existed in the landscape. Pce migration and availability of data from and 7.5 or B4 HANA system as a data product …
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
Again potential to be a game changer if it continues to mature.
Chose SAP Business Data Cloud
More functionality
Snowflake
Chose Snowflake
We use these tools for applications they are better suited for vs a Snowflake. For e.g. MS Fabric has powerful agentic AI capabilities; Redshift is our go to choice for the TMT vertical within the organization and Databricks is the default choice for AI/ML applications.
Chose Snowflake
Snowflake provides various features, such as integration with Python using Snowpark. The reporting feature that caters to your small reporting needs is Snowsight. The Snowflake data marketplace is where you can get multiple data for free and even some of the data which you can …
Chose Snowflake
These are comparable products that can make sense depending on the specific needs of your organization. All are certainly serviceable and have varying pros and cons. Snowflake seems to provide the greatest degree of flexibility and easy scalability as new data gets brought into …
Chose Snowflake
Snowflake stacks up well against many of the other players in the space. We used Teradata before and it seems to perform better.
Chose Snowflake
We needed scalability and a new way of organizing our data; Snowflake allowed us to have a clearer view of our data warehouses and schemas. Snowflake is also way superior in terms of speed and quick insights from the raw data you query, which is very valuable to us.
Chose Snowflake
Snowflake has an attractive pricing model with auto-suspend and auto-resume and pay per use. AWS Redshift requires higher administrative efforts to maintain and scale the platform whereas with Snowflake those admin tasks are not needed or automatically taken care of.
Chose Snowflake
Cloud -Native architecture, Separation of Storage and Compute provides flexibility, Scalable Compute, Cost and Data Security
Chose Snowflake
We had a MS SQL server with over 2 TB of ram & 51 processors that we were using, that could no longer handle our workload. Snowflake can handle 3 times that workload with ease and efficiency.
Chose Snowflake
Snowflake is much faster and easier to write queries and pull data. But the visualization part of Snowflake is not as good as them. Also, Snowflake only supports SQL queries but not python or other languages. So basically Snowflake is the expert in its field but not suitable …
Chose Snowflake
We particularly liked Snowflake's security model as well as its unique storage (whereby everything is essentially a pointer to immutable micro-partitions, which is the key behind its zero-copy cloning, its secure sharing, its time travel, etc.). and also how it separates …
Chose Snowflake
While Snowflake is more open to cloud eco system, SAP integrated well with SAP eco system products like SAP ECC or SAP S/4. So for people who have invested heavily in SAP eco system including SAP ECC or S/4, it makes sense to go with SAP DWC which is also evolving very rapidly. …
Chose Snowflake
In my opinion, the other tools have similar and some different features; however, when I ran proof of technologies between Synapse and Snowflake. Snowflake did things better or just had functionality that the other tools did not. One that stuck out at the time was scale up …
Chose Snowflake
Each of the other solutions were cloud vendor specific, Snowflake can ride on either Amazon Web Services, Microsoft Azure, or Google Cloud. The fact that they are ANSI-sql compliant and have an effective means of offloading data makes them portable and easy to sell to teams …
Chose Snowflake
Azure and Snowflake compared very similarly, but Snowflake provided more options to integrate and connect with tools/companies that were not partners. It seemed to be a more flexible environment. The barrier for entry on Oracle and Google we just too complicated. In particular, …
Chose Snowflake
I have had the experience of using one more database management system at my previous workplace. What Snowflake provides is better user-friendly consoles, suggestions while writing a query, ease of access to connect to various BI platforms to analyze, [and a] more robust system …
Chose Snowflake
Snowflake has won the match because it is giving an excellent performance with its efficient features and reliable results. This is a totally secure program for our precious and important data.
Chose Snowflake
Our initial data warehousing solution was Treasure Data. We had issues with the costly pricing model, which would be exhorbitant if we want to hold our data in memory and query using Presto. As a result, some heavy lifting was done in Hive (managed by Treasure Data); …
Chose Snowflake
Snowflake beats these other products in every category it was rated against
Chose Snowflake
In my experience running the data management practice at InterWorks, we believe that cloud data warehouse products will eventually serve the majority of data warehousing use cases and power data analytics at most companies. Of this cohort, we believe that Snowflake is the best …
Chose Snowflake
Redshift compute and storage can be scaled up/down together (though they added some features recently, they don't quite add up). I haven't tried Avalanche or Firebolt but would love to in the near future, due to their pedigree or revolutionary billing methods.
Chose Snowflake
- Cost was the main aspect on the decision.
- Performance was in par or better compared to other tools in the market.
- Snowflake in my opinion stacks better than other tools I have used in the past.
Chose Snowflake
Accommodates future data types such as JSON and XML. Scalability is another advantage. Pay per use is beneficial for organizations like yours. Direct connectors with AWS help us to go with it. No limit on user creation and clone data not eating up extra disk space are a few …
Chose Snowflake
Since we switch from amazon redshift to Snowflake, we found Snowflake is much better than redshift in many ways, including the data integrate and data pull. However, comparing directly pull data from amazon s3, Snowflake is quite slow in terms of data pull speed and the more …
Chose Snowflake
Compared to Amazon Redshift, Snowflake is slightly easier and faster to achieve ROI but based on the user's perspective, the two tools have very little difference since both are leveraging SQL to pull data from AWS S3. Snowflake is also working with Microsoft Azure but it is …
Chose Snowflake
Our issue with Redshift was that it was very expensive. On top of that, queries were still slow and if we used more of Redshift's memory, then it would have cost even more. Snowflake is not cheap, but less costly for us. Plus, the performance was much better. Also, we got to …
Best Alternatives
SAP Business Data CloudSnowflake
Small Businesses
Google BigQuery
Google BigQuery
Score 8.7 out of 10
Google BigQuery
Google BigQuery
Score 8.7 out of 10
Medium-sized Companies
Snowflake
Snowflake
Score 8.7 out of 10
Google BigQuery
Google BigQuery
Score 8.7 out of 10
Enterprises
Snowflake
Snowflake
Score 8.7 out of 10
Google BigQuery
Google BigQuery
Score 8.7 out of 10
All AlternativesView all alternativesView all alternatives
User Ratings
SAP Business Data CloudSnowflake
Likelihood to Recommend
8.6
(0 ratings)
8.8
(0 ratings)
Likelihood to Renew
8.2
(0 ratings)
7.0
(0 ratings)
Usability
8.6
(0 ratings)
8.9
(0 ratings)
Support Rating
8.2
(0 ratings)
9.9
(0 ratings)
In-Person Training
8.2
(0 ratings)
-
(0 ratings)
Online Training
8.2
(0 ratings)
-
(0 ratings)
Implementation Rating
8.2
(0 ratings)
-
(0 ratings)
User Testimonials
SAP Business Data CloudSnowflake
Likelihood to Recommend
SAP Business Data Cloud is suited mainly for SAP data integration. We could able to easily consolidate the data from S4 and service cloud V2 system. SAP Business Data Cloud enables realtime data replications. We could able to leverage the AI core features. As my previous data warehousing skill is from SAP BW, I am missing some basic features comparing to BW. Master data manual maintenance, Time dependant masterdata, language independent text is also not straightforward.
Read full review
If you need a quick query, snowflake is the way to go. It's super simple and scalable; we were struggling before with Azure, and with Snowflake, everything runs smoothly, and we have more control over our schemas and warehouses. Snowflake, in my opinion, is the next step when you want to scale your business and manage data. If your company is still small, there may be cheaper options.
Read full review
Pros
  • SAP Business Data Cloud help in arranging data at one single place reducing cost of maintenance for multiple platforms and governance.
  • Once data is arranged , it can be modelled as needed using Datasphere and in data bricks for AI needs
  • Data fabric provided in SAP Business Data Cloud helps in reducing man efforts to design models needed for PNL reporting as data fabric helps in quickly designing the solution with great accuracy.
Read full review
  • Snowflake scales appropriately allowing you to manage expense for peak and off peak times for pulling and data retrieval and data centric processing jobs
  • Snowflake offers a marketplace solution that allows you to sell and subscribe to different data sources
  • Snowflake manages concurrency better in our trials than other premium competitors
  • Snowflake has little to no setup and ramp up time
  • Snowflake offers online training for various employee types
Read full review
Cons
  • I think SAP Business Data Cloud Partner Skills have room for improvement
  • I think Change Management in SAP Business Data Cloud has room for improvement
  • I think Assistance moving from BW (Business Warehouse) has room for improvement in SAP Business Data Cloud
Read full review
  • Add constraints for views and not just for tables
  • Do not force customers to renew for same or higher amount to avoid loosing unused credits. Already paid credits should not expire (at least within a reasonable time frame), independent of renewal deal size.
Read full review
Likelihood to Renew
The platform provides strong values in terms of centralized data management, scalability, and integration with the SAP ecosystem. It supports enterprise reporting, governance and analytics effectively. While there is always room for improvement in usability and cost transparency, the long term benefits in performance, data consistency and cross functional collaboration and expanding within the organization
Read full review
SnowFlake is very cost effective and we also like the fact we can stop, start and spin up additional processing engines as we need to. We also like the fact that it's easy to connect our SQL IDEs to Snowflake and write our queries in the environment that we are used to
Read full review
Usability
SAP Business Data Cloud offers robust capabilities that enable me to analyze data and extract valuable business insights. It creates a single source of truth with seamless SAP integrations that enable faster, more reliable reporting. It has freed my team from complex engineering efforts by simplifying data analytics, giving us more time to focus on generating insights.
Read full review
The interface is similar to other SQL query systems I've used and is fairly easy to use. My only complaint is the syntax issues. Another thing is that the error messages are not always the easiest thing to understand, especially when you incorporate temp tables. Some of that is to be expected with any new database.
Read full review
Support Rating
support team is generally responsive and knowledgeable, and most issues are addressed within acceptable timelines. Documentation and standard guidance are helpful for common scenarios.
Read full review
We have had terrific experiences with Snowflake support. They have drilled into queries and given us tremendous detail and helpful answers. In one case they even figured out how a particular product was interacting with Snowflake, via its queries, and gave us detail to go back to that product's vendor because the Snowflake support team identified a fault in its operation. We got it solved without lots of back-and-forth or finger-pointing because the Snowflake team gave such detailed information.
Read full review
Online Training
One of the best training session I attended and they covered most of the topics and answered all our questions. participants joined from different regions, infact they all had a different questions and it was different thoughts from all of then and helped to learn better. Though I was on travel, I could able yo attend the session.
Read full review
No answers on this topic
Implementation Rating
I have done implementation of models in traditional bw and Using BDC. The integration of BDC with S4 hana for creating sap data products is seamless and reduces lot of implementation effort. The intelligent app feature is BDC also eases the implementation effort. If i have to compare the previous world with new BDC, implementation effort is largely saved
Read full review
No answers on this topic
Alternatives Considered
The reason is pretty straight forward. Majority of our data originates from SAP source systems like SAP S4 private cloud, S4C public cloud and Bydesign. So SAP Business Data Cloud stands tall when compared to other solutions and i honestly believe this is best suited solution for the warehousing and reporting to our organization.
Read full review
Snowflake provides various features, such as integration with Python using Snowpark. The reporting feature that caters to your small reporting needs is Snowsight. The Snowflake data marketplace is where you can get multiple data for free and even some of the data which you can buy according to your needs. And the integration options with various tools like Sigma are add-ons.
Read full review
Return on Investment
  • Since SAP Business Data Cloud consolidates multiple tools into single platform - it reduces licensing, maintenance and infrastructure costs
  • Its helps Business in taking decisions fast with real-time reporting capabilities
  • SAP Business Data Cloud provides improved data quality and governance, which avoids reworks
Read full review
  • With separate compute and storage feature, the queries get executed quickly and it improves our overall productivity.
  • Earlier we were using a different product for analytical purposes, but with Snowflake's in-built analytical feature we are now able to save money.
  • Snowflake is cost efficient, features like auto suspend for compute resources helped to control the costs.
Read full review
ScreenShots

Snowflake Screenshots

Screenshot of Snowflake Installation