What users are saying about
<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring#question3' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>Customer Verified: Read more.</a>
Top Rated
50 Ratings
<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring#question3' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>Customer Verified: Read more.</a>
Top Rated
507 Ratings

ClickMeeting

<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring#question3' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>Customer Verified: Read more.</a>
Top Rated
50 Ratings
<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>trScore algorithm: Learn more.</a>
Score 8.1 out of 100

Google Meet

<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring#question3' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>Customer Verified: Read more.</a>
Top Rated
507 Ratings
<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>trScore algorithm: Learn more.</a>
Score 8.1 out of 100

Feature Set Ratings

  • ClickMeeting ranks higher in 4 feature sets: Performance & Compatibility of Online Events Software, Screen Sharing, Online Meetings / Events, Online Events Collaboration
  • ClickMeeting and Google Meet are tied in 1 feature set: Online Events Security

Performance & Compatibility of Online Events Software

9.0

ClickMeeting

90%
8.7

Google Meet

87%
ClickMeeting ranks higher in 4/4 features

High quality audio

9.4
94%
31 Ratings
9.0
90%
54 Ratings

High quality video

9.2
92%
31 Ratings
8.6
86%
54 Ratings

Low bandwidth requirements

8.4
84%
28 Ratings
8.4
84%
47 Ratings

Mobile support

9.0
90%
25 Ratings
8.9
89%
49 Ratings

Screen Sharing

9.0

ClickMeeting

90%
8.6

Google Meet

86%
ClickMeeting ranks higher in 2/2 features

Desktop sharing

9.1
91%
31 Ratings
9.1
91%
54 Ratings

Whiteboards

8.9
89%
29 Ratings
8.0
80%
35 Ratings

Online Meetings / Events

8.9

ClickMeeting

89%
8.6

Google Meet

86%
ClickMeeting ranks higher in 4/5 features

Calendar integration

8.9
89%
26 Ratings
9.2
92%
52 Ratings

Meeting initiation

9.1
91%
31 Ratings
9.0
90%
52 Ratings

Integrates with social media

9.0
90%
21 Ratings
8.3
83%
29 Ratings

Record meetings / events

8.9
89%
30 Ratings
8.2
82%
41 Ratings

Slideshows

8.8
88%
28 Ratings
8.2
82%
41 Ratings

Online Events Collaboration

9.4

ClickMeeting

94%
8.8

Google Meet

88%
ClickMeeting ranks higher in 3/3 features

Live chat

9.4
94%
30 Ratings
9.1
91%
50 Ratings

Audience polling

9.4
94%
26 Ratings
8.6
86%
32 Ratings

Q&A

9.4
94%
26 Ratings
8.6
86%
35 Ratings

Online Events Security

8.7

ClickMeeting

87%
8.7

Google Meet

87%
ClickMeeting ranks higher in 2/3 features

User authentication

8.9
89%
24 Ratings
8.8
88%
41 Ratings

Participant roles & permissions

8.2
82%
29 Ratings
9.0
90%
40 Ratings

Confidential attendee list

9.2
92%
26 Ratings
8.2
82%
30 Ratings

Attribute Ratings

  • Google Meet is rated higher in 3 areas: Likelihood to Recommend, Usability, Support Rating

Likelihood to Recommend

8.2

ClickMeeting

82%
32 Ratings
8.9

Google Meet

89%
56 Ratings

Likelihood to Renew

ClickMeeting

N/A
0 Ratings
9.5

Google Meet

95%
5 Ratings

Usability

8.9

ClickMeeting

89%
21 Ratings
9.2

Google Meet

92%
13 Ratings

Support Rating

8.3

ClickMeeting

83%
21 Ratings
9.3

Google Meet

93%
20 Ratings

Contract Terms and Pricing Model

ClickMeeting

N/A
0 Ratings
8.5

Google Meet

85%
2 Ratings

Professional Services

ClickMeeting

N/A
0 Ratings
9.0

Google Meet

90%
1 Rating

Likelihood to Recommend

ClickMeeting

ClickMeeting is a good tool for every company which employs employees and associates working remotely - it helps to stay in touch with them. Moreover the meetings can be recorded. Thanks to this platform we also managed to increase the number of webinars and short on-line trainings on missing persons, runways and searching for missing persons. These are very important issues, so we want to spread reliable knowledge, and this is possible thanks to ClickMeeting.
Read full review

Google

Google Hangouts meet is best suited for quick video call meetings and calls for free with good audio and video capability. Google Hangouts Meet platform allows scheduling the meeting in advance and has multiple platform support which makes it usable by users carrying any type of device, running either Windows or Andriod or IOS.
Read full review

Pros

ClickMeeting

  • ClickMeeting is user-friendly, the admin and user panel is simple, intuitive!
  • When conducting training, you can use default settings such as edu mode and it saves time, I don't have to worry if I'm sure I've muted everyone and if I'm the only one visible.
  • ClickMeeting is also integrated with the Moodle e-learning platform, so it's a great support in organizing blended-learning processes.
Read full review

Google

  • First off, the quality of the call is pretty good, especially when all of us are working remotely.
  • We can easily schedule our meeting in Google Calendar.
  • Sending an invitation link is easy.
  • What makes Google Meet stand out from other video conferencing tools is that we can use it for an unlimited time, even if we use the free account.
Read full review

Cons

ClickMeeting

  • Individual Audio Controls. I'd love to be able to adjust the audio for each of the presenters within the platform, as the host. Not all presenters are tech savvy and sometimes don't know how to adjust this themselves.
  • Additional Saved Color Schemes. I'd love to be able to create/save multiple custom color schemes that I can use for various events instead of a single one.
Read full review

Google

  • Meet as it comes doesn't have a great way to handle large meetings.
  • I don't like the way they hide the mute button. It's a disruptive view to mute/unmute.
  • Chat box is the only way to document collaborations within the meeting.
Read full review

Pricing Details

ClickMeeting

Starting Price

$25 per month

Editions & Modules

ClickMeeting editions and modules pricing
EditionModules
Enterprise1651
Live 25252
Live 50353
Live 100604
Live 2001195
Live 5001396
Live 10002397
Automated 10002798
Automated 5001799
Automated 20014510
Automated 1007511
Automated 504512
Automated 254013

Footnotes

  1. 500 - 5000
  2. up to 25 attendees
  3. up to 50 attendees
  4. up to 100 attendees
  5. up to 200 attendees
  6. up to 500 attendees
  7. up to 1000 attendees
  8. up to 1000 attendees
  9. up to 500 attendees
  10. up to 200 attendees
  11. up to 100 attendees
  12. up to 50 attendees
  13. up to 25 attendees

Offerings

Free Trial
Free/Freemium Version
Premium Consulting/Integration Services

Entry-level set up fee?

No setup fee

Additional Details

Detailed enterprise pricing on demand.

Google Meet

Starting Price

$6 per month

Editions & Modules

Google Meet editions and modules pricing
EditionModules
Google Workspace - Business Starter61
Google Workspace - Business Standard122
Google Workspace - Business Plus183

Footnotes

  1. per month
  2. per month
  3. per month

Offerings

Free Trial
Free/Freemium Version
Premium Consulting/Integration Services

Entry-level set up fee?

No setup fee

Additional Details

Likelihood to Renew

ClickMeeting

No answers on this topic

Google

Google Hangouts Meet is easy to use and easy to access. I've experienced very few technical issues compared to other similar software options. It's a little less formal than Microsoft Teams but makes it easy to access other google items such as google drive and google docs. Meeting in hangout gives you an easy-to-use hub to not only meet for planning or team-building purposes but to easily share information that can help you with your meeting goals.
Read full review

Usability

ClickMeeting

I gave this rating because ClickMeeting is just a good tool. It's not perfect, but its features and advantages are often much better than the ones offered by other similar platforms. It's also very intuitive, despite some minor disadvantages. That's what makes ClickMeeting highly usable and user-friendly.
Read full review

Google

Google Meet is very easy and simple to use. I can schedule a meeting right on my calendar - it literally takes a few seconds. There is no additional app I have to open to schedule anything. Guests can click on the link easily to join any meetings. 10/10!
Read full review

Support Rating

ClickMeeting

For me the reason is the same as for the previous question. It's a nice platform for all king of online meeting, presentation and webinars. It's not a huge company, so any client can be treated individually. We have a very nice contact with the ClickMeeting staff, they're helpful and open for suggestions. We definetely recommend the ClickMeeting to other schools and companies!
Read full review

Google

Google does a great job of providing tech support for this product, as it does many others. Similarly, Google has FAQs that cover a large amount of issues faced by users. Problems have not persisted in our use of this product. Problems are resolved quickly and easily, with or without personal Google support.
Read full review

Alternatives Considered

ClickMeeting

ClickMeeting is an intuitive and easy-to-use
platform. You can use the ClickMeeting platform from your browser, you don't
need to download any application. We also value this tool for its good video
and audio quality, as well as quick technical support. In addition, thanks to
the automatic recording of webinars, we can use their fragments in our SM channels
to promote subsequent events. The ClickMeeting platform
significantly influenced the activity and strengthening of the image of the
ITAKA Foundation as an organization that comprehensively deals with the issue
of disappearances. The number of webinars we organize has increased. We can
organize them faster, more efficiently, and at the same time, we can reach more
recipients. Thanks to the online formula, it also saves a lot of costs. The
same is also true for internal meetings.
Read full review

Google

The main positive feature in Google Meet over Zoom to me is the fact that Google meet can be seamlessly deployed in the browser with its full functionality. Unlike Zoom for which you need to download an extra application to use. This consequently makes workflow smooth when transitioning between something like emails and taking part in a meeting.
Read full review

Contract Terms and Pricing Model

ClickMeeting

No answers on this topic

Google

I wasn't involved in the unit pricing factor. So far I used Google meet in the office where I got access to all these Google applications including the Google Meet feature. So I wasn't involved much in this pricing factor of Google Meet and also regarding the contact terms of the product.
Read full review

Professional Services

ClickMeeting

No answers on this topic

Google

This is very good in the professional services as I started using this first for the professional service only. While using this Google Meet itself gives a professional feel as the UI works in a professional way. The video background modification, multi-screen feature, and some other features help in professional service.
Read full review

Return on Investment

ClickMeeting

  • ClickMeeting has allowed hassle free communication will all of our remote sites across the country.
  • While my company purchased the basic version - we have found that it suites our needs well in regards that employees no longer need to leave their offices, homes, remote sites to attend important meetings. All of this can be done through a simple online, cloud-based platform that provides verbal, textual, and visual stimuli.
  • The only negative impact that has occurred is the learning curve for some employees that are not familiar with web-based meeting platforms. Because of this, prior training is need across the board.
Read full review

Google

  • Negative: on each webinar someone from our team had to write manually the people that were participating and after that matching it with the registered people list. We wasted time. It could be easily resolved by adding the export list feature
  • Positive: Collaboration and internal meetings. Calendar integration helps us save time.
Read full review

Screenshots

Add comparison