What users are saying about
<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring#question3' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>Customer Verified: Read more.</a>
Top Rated
50 Ratings
4 Ratings

ClickMeeting

<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring#question3' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>Customer Verified: Read more.</a>
Top Rated
50 Ratings
<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>trScore algorithm: Learn more.</a>
Score 8.1 out of 100
4 Ratings
<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>trScore algorithm: Learn more.</a>
Score 9 out of 100

Feature Set Ratings

  • ClickMeeting ranks higher in 2 feature sets: Performance & Compatibility of Online Events Software, Online Events Collaboration
  • Proficonf ranks higher in 3 feature sets: Screen Sharing, Online Meetings / Events, Online Events Security

Performance & Compatibility of Online Events Software

9.0

ClickMeeting

90%
8.8

Proficonf

88%
ClickMeeting ranks higher in 3/4 features

High quality audio

9.4
94%
31 Ratings
9.1
91%
2 Ratings

High quality video

9.2
92%
31 Ratings
9.1
91%
2 Ratings

Low bandwidth requirements

8.4
84%
28 Ratings
9.1
91%
2 Ratings

Mobile support

9.0
90%
25 Ratings
7.9
79%
2 Ratings

Screen Sharing

9.0

ClickMeeting

90%
9.1

Proficonf

91%
Proficonf ranks higher in 2/2 features

Desktop sharing

9.1
91%
31 Ratings
9.1
91%
2 Ratings

Whiteboards

8.9
89%
29 Ratings
9.1
91%
2 Ratings

Online Meetings / Events

8.9

ClickMeeting

89%
9.0

Proficonf

90%
ClickMeeting ranks higher in 3/5 features

Calendar integration

8.9
89%
26 Ratings
N/A
0 Ratings

Meeting initiation

9.1
91%
31 Ratings
8.8
88%
2 Ratings

Integrates with social media

9.0
90%
21 Ratings
N/A
0 Ratings

Record meetings / events

8.9
89%
30 Ratings
9.1
91%
2 Ratings

Slideshows

8.8
88%
28 Ratings
9.1
91%
2 Ratings

Online Events Collaboration

9.4

ClickMeeting

94%
8.2

Proficonf

82%
ClickMeeting ranks higher in 3/3 features

Live chat

9.4
94%
30 Ratings
9.1
91%
2 Ratings

Audience polling

9.4
94%
26 Ratings
N/A
0 Ratings

Q&A

9.4
94%
26 Ratings
7.3
73%
1 Rating

Online Events Security

8.7

ClickMeeting

87%
9.0

Proficonf

90%
Proficonf ranks higher in 2/3 features

User authentication

8.9
89%
24 Ratings
9.1
91%
2 Ratings

Participant roles & permissions

8.2
82%
29 Ratings
8.8
88%
2 Ratings

Confidential attendee list

9.2
92%
26 Ratings
N/A
0 Ratings

Attribute Ratings

  • Proficonf is rated higher in 1 area: Likelihood to Recommend

Likelihood to Recommend

8.2

ClickMeeting

82%
32 Ratings
9.1

Proficonf

91%
2 Ratings

Usability

8.9

ClickMeeting

89%
21 Ratings

Proficonf

N/A
0 Ratings

Support Rating

8.3

ClickMeeting

83%
21 Ratings

Proficonf

N/A
0 Ratings

Likelihood to Recommend

ClickMeeting

ClickMeeting is a good tool for every company which employs employees and associates working remotely - it helps to stay in touch with them. Moreover the meetings can be recorded. Thanks to this platform we also managed to increase the number of webinars and short on-line trainings on missing persons, runways and searching for missing persons. These are very important issues, so we want to spread reliable knowledge, and this is possible thanks to ClickMeeting.
Read full review

Proficonf

Whenever you need to speak with someone who is not an experienced internet-user, Proficonf is the best. I mean there's a big green button you need to press. Sometimes you need to put your name. That's it. Even the old folks can handle it well. Also, we find Proficonf surprisingly good working with a non-stable internet connection. I mean, of course, quality is decreasing (they say it's adaptive), but the video remains smooth. Even in those cases, Proficonf has probably the smoothest video among all video conferencing services.
Read full review

Pros

ClickMeeting

  • ClickMeeting is user-friendly, the admin and user panel is simple, intuitive!
  • When conducting training, you can use default settings such as edu mode and it saves time, I don't have to worry if I'm sure I've muted everyone and if I'm the only one visible.
  • ClickMeeting is also integrated with the Moodle e-learning platform, so it's a great support in organizing blended-learning processes.
Read full review

Proficonf

  • Super-easy to start a meeting
  • Available from mobile phones
  • Bunch of presenting tools
Read full review

Cons

ClickMeeting

  • Individual Audio Controls. I'd love to be able to adjust the audio for each of the presenters within the platform, as the host. Not all presenters are tech savvy and sometimes don't know how to adjust this themselves.
  • Additional Saved Color Schemes. I'd love to be able to create/save multiple custom color schemes that I can use for various events instead of a single one.
Read full review

Proficonf

  • They need to fix their iOS.
  • Maybe more features would be good.
  • Separate service for webinars.
Read full review

Pricing Details

ClickMeeting

Starting Price

$25 per month

Editions & Modules

ClickMeeting editions and modules pricing
EditionModules
Enterprise1651
Live 25252
Live 50353
Live 100604
Live 2001195
Live 5001396
Live 10002397
Automated 10002798
Automated 5001799
Automated 20014510
Automated 1007511
Automated 504512
Automated 254013

Footnotes

  1. 500 - 5000
  2. up to 25 attendees
  3. up to 50 attendees
  4. up to 100 attendees
  5. up to 200 attendees
  6. up to 500 attendees
  7. up to 1000 attendees
  8. up to 1000 attendees
  9. up to 500 attendees
  10. up to 200 attendees
  11. up to 100 attendees
  12. up to 50 attendees
  13. up to 25 attendees

Offerings

Free Trial
Free/Freemium Version
Premium Consulting/Integration Services

Entry-level set up fee?

No setup fee

Additional Details

Detailed enterprise pricing on demand.

Proficonf

Starting Price

$12 per month

Editions & Modules

Proficonf editions and modules pricing
EditionModules
Free$0.001
Pro$12.002
Premium$25.003
Businesspay-as-you-go4

Footnotes

  1. 5 participants
  2. 100 participants
  3. 250 participants
  4. none

Offerings

Free Trial
Free/Freemium Version
Premium Consulting/Integration Services

Entry-level set up fee?

No setup fee

Additional Details

Usability

ClickMeeting

I gave this rating because ClickMeeting is just a good tool. It's not perfect, but its features and advantages are often much better than the ones offered by other similar platforms. It's also very intuitive, despite some minor disadvantages. That's what makes ClickMeeting highly usable and user-friendly.
Read full review

Proficonf

No answers on this topic

Support Rating

ClickMeeting

For me the reason is the same as for the previous question. It's a nice platform for all king of online meeting, presentation and webinars. It's not a huge company, so any client can be treated individually. We have a very nice contact with the ClickMeeting staff, they're helpful and open for suggestions. We definetely recommend the ClickMeeting to other schools and companies!
Read full review

Proficonf

No answers on this topic

Alternatives Considered

ClickMeeting

ClickMeeting is an intuitive and easy-to-use
platform. You can use the ClickMeeting platform from your browser, you don't
need to download any application. We also value this tool for its good video
and audio quality, as well as quick technical support. In addition, thanks to
the automatic recording of webinars, we can use their fragments in our SM channels
to promote subsequent events. The ClickMeeting platform
significantly influenced the activity and strengthening of the image of the
ITAKA Foundation as an organization that comprehensively deals with the issue
of disappearances. The number of webinars we organize has increased. We can
organize them faster, more efficiently, and at the same time, we can reach more
recipients. Thanks to the online formula, it also saves a lot of costs. The
same is also true for internal meetings.
Read full review

Proficonf

Proficonf proved to be a bit better than appear.in in terms of video quality and features. Zoom and Skype weren't any good for us. Proficonf is completely web-based, so it doesn't require a download like Skype or Zoom. Proficonf has much better video quality, there's no competition on that subject. And it's so much easier to use. However Skype is also a messenger, so we are still sometimes using it.
Read full review

Return on Investment

ClickMeeting

  • ClickMeeting has allowed hassle free communication will all of our remote sites across the country.
  • While my company purchased the basic version - we have found that it suites our needs well in regards that employees no longer need to leave their offices, homes, remote sites to attend important meetings. All of this can be done through a simple online, cloud-based platform that provides verbal, textual, and visual stimuli.
  • The only negative impact that has occurred is the learning curve for some employees that are not familiar with web-based meeting platforms. Because of this, prior training is need across the board.
Read full review

Proficonf

  • Increased quality of sessions
  • Increased outreach to clients
  • Save time
Read full review

Screenshots

Add comparison