TrustRadius: an HG Insights company

Save this comparison

Save this comparison

Contact about GoodData.AI

Please fill out the form below to get in touch.

GoodData.AI

Connect with GoodData.AI

What are you interested in?

Already have an account?

You hereby consent to have TrustRadius share the information supplied on this form with GoodData.AI so that GoodData.AI and TrustRadius may contact you in regard to the information requested.

Add Product

Recommended Comparisons

    Overview
    ProductRatingMost Used ByProduct SummaryStarting Price

    GoodData.AI

    Score8.8 out of 10
    N/AGoodData is an analytics platform used by organizations to deliver real-time, governed insights, embedded into products, customized for users, and integrated into any data environment.N/A

    JumpTrack

    Score7.5 out of 10
    N/AJumpTrack® Proof-of-Delivery (POD) system speeds up the delivery process by helping dealers plan, capture, and track deliveries. The mobile friendly solution is used to reduce fuel costs, minimize driver errors, and save time with route optimization.N/A
    Pricing
    GoodData.AIJumpTrack
    Editions & Modules
    No answers on this topic
    No answers on this topic
    Offerings
    Pricing Offerings
    GoodData.AIJumpTrack
    Free Trial
    YesNo
    Free/Freemium Version
    NoNo
    Premium Consulting/Integration Services
    YesNo
    Entry-level Setup FeeOptionalNo setup fee
    Additional Details——
    More Pricing Information
    Community Pulse
    GoodData.AIJumpTrack
    Considered Both Products
    GoodData.AI
    No answer on this topic
    ECI Software Solutions
    No answer on this topic
    Key User Insights
    Would buy again
    90%
    Would buy again
    73 Answers
    97%
    Would buy again
    30 Answers
    Delivers good value for the price
    97%
    Delivers good value for the price
    70 Answers
    96%
    Delivers good value for the price
    24 Answers
    Happy with the feature set
    90%
    Happy with the feature set
    73 Answers
    100%
    Happy with the feature set
    31 Answers
    Lived up to sales and marketing promises
    93%
    Lived up to sales and marketing promises
    55 Answers
    89%
    Lived up to sales and marketing promises
    17 Answers
    Implementation went as expected
    84%
    Implementation went as expected
    54 Answers
    96%
    Implementation went as expected
    23 Answers
    Features
    GoodData.AIJumpTrack
    BI Standard Reporting
    Comparison of BI Standard Reporting features of GoodData.AI and JumpTrack
    Feature
    GoodData.AI
    8.1
    74 Ratings
    12% above category average
    JumpTrack
    -
    Ratings
    Pixel Perfect reports8.055 Ratings00 Ratings
    Customizable dashboards8.974 Ratings00 Ratings
    Report Formatting Templates7.362 Ratings00 Ratings
    Ad-hoc Reporting
    Comparison of Ad-hoc Reporting features of GoodData.AI and JumpTrack
    Feature
    GoodData.AI
    8.1
    74 Ratings
    4% above category average
    JumpTrack
    -
    Ratings
    Drill-down analysis7.772 Ratings00 Ratings
    Formatting capabilities7.674 Ratings00 Ratings
    Report sharing and collaboration8.069 Ratings00 Ratings
    Data Discovery and Visualization
    Comparison of Data Discovery and Visualization features of GoodData.AI and JumpTrack
    Feature
    GoodData.AI
    7.9
    69 Ratings
    2% above category average
    JumpTrack
    -
    Ratings
    Pre-built visualization formats (heatmaps, scatter plots etc.)8.067 Ratings00 Ratings
    Location Analytics / Geographic Visualization7.656 Ratings00 Ratings
    Predictive Analytics6.540 Ratings00 Ratings
    Pattern Recognition and Data Mining9.620 Ratings00 Ratings
    Access Control and Security
    Comparison of Access Control and Security features of GoodData.AI and JumpTrack
    Feature
    GoodData.AI
    8.0
    75 Ratings
    5% above category average
    JumpTrack
    -
    Ratings
    Multi-User Support (named login)8.974 Ratings00 Ratings
    Role-Based Security Model8.666 Ratings00 Ratings
    Multiple Access Permission Levels (Create, Read, Delete)8.072 Ratings00 Ratings
    Single Sign-On (SSO)6.546 Ratings00 Ratings
    Application Program Interfaces (APIs) / Embedding
    Comparison of Application Program Interfaces (APIs) / Embedding features of GoodData.AI and JumpTrack
    Feature
    GoodData.AI
    8.3
    51 Ratings
    14% above category average
    JumpTrack
    -
    Ratings
    REST API8.443 Ratings00 Ratings
    Javascript API8.339 Ratings00 Ratings
    iFrames8.340 Ratings00 Ratings
    Best Alternatives
    GoodData.AIJumpTrack
    Small Businesses
    Yellowfin
    Score8.6 out of 10
    No answers on this topic
    Medium-sized Companies
    Reveal
    Score10 out of 10
    No answers on this topic
    Enterprises
    Microsoft Power BI Embedded
    Score8 out of 10
    No answers on this topic
    All AlternativesView all alternativesView all alternatives
    User Ratings
    GoodData.AIJumpTrack
    Likelihood to Recommend
    9.2
    (102 ratings)
    7.5
    (31 ratings)
    Likelihood to Renew
    8.9
    (19 ratings)
    8.9
    (11 ratings)
    Usability
    9.4
    (81 ratings)
    8.6
    (7 ratings)
    Availability
    8.7
    (3 ratings)
    -
    (0 ratings)
    Performance
    8.7
    (3 ratings)
    -
    (0 ratings)
    Support Rating
    10.0
    (11 ratings)
    5.9
    (7 ratings)
    In-Person Training
    9.0
    (1 ratings)
    -
    (0 ratings)
    Online Training
    8.0
    (1 ratings)
    -
    (0 ratings)
    Implementation Rating
    7.0
    (4 ratings)
    9.1
    (1 ratings)
    Configurability
    7.7
    (2 ratings)
    -
    (0 ratings)
    Data Sharing and Collaboration
    8.0
    (13 ratings)
    -
    (0 ratings)
    Data Sources
    8.0
    (13 ratings)
    -
    (0 ratings)
    Ease of integration
    7.3
    (4 ratings)
    -
    (0 ratings)
    Product Scalability
    9.2
    (2 ratings)
    -
    (0 ratings)
    Vendor post-sale
    8.7
    (2 ratings)
    -
    (0 ratings)
    Vendor pre-sale
    8.0
    (1 ratings)
    -
    (0 ratings)
    User Testimonials
    GoodData.AIJumpTrack
    Likelihood to Recommend
    GoodData.AI
    I think it works nicely for shops that want the analytical power and are ok to host their own infrastructure for the data and etl. For smaller operations with limited budgets but still high demand for analytical features the math may not work out.
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    ECI Software Solutions
    It is appropriate when you have high value items that you are delivering like computers and printers to offices. You need proof of delivery many times and this provides that with pictures that can easily be stored in our database. It is not appropriate for businesses that are just delivering goods where proof of delivery is not needed or you are working with low value items.
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    Pros
    GoodData.AI
    • The source datasets are often complex, semi-structured and un-linked to key entities. With GoodData, all of these datasets are unified to serve as a central semantic data model layer, building into a galaxy schema with dimensions, bridge, and facts, which then forms the backbone that powers the [...] data intelligence cloud. Building insights and dashboards become a much easier task once the underlying data model is designed. GoodData enforces certain best practices as a BI tool, which must be adhered to get the true value of the raw data. For e.g. the source FDA dashboard may just show inspection data but the Site Profile dashboard built on GoodData goes beyond the standard information and shows more insight into site risk scores and can be drilled into details. There is blog written on this topic: [...].
    • GoodData provides a rich collection of visualization options that help us create compelling story-telling via dashboards. Being well-prepared for FDA inspections is essential for maintaining product quality, regulatory compliance, and avoiding serious business setbacks. FDA inspections are critical events that can shape a company’s market access and reputation. The FDA itself offers the FDA Data Dashboard, but it doesn’t make every document available. There is a blog written on this topic: [...].
    • Medical devices and technologies do not stop evolving after they receive regulatory approval. Once a product hits the market, it faces real-world usage, compliance challenges, and an array of regulatory scrutiny. Managing these postmarket dynamics is critical to a product’s long-term success and patient safety. However, many companies struggle to keep track of relevant events across a product’s markets, from adverse event reports to changing regulations. Postmarket Intelligence developed on GoodData platform enables us to solve that problem. It empowers MedTech companies to efficiently monitor, assess, and act on postmarket data—saving time, improving decision-making, and ensuring compliance with industry standards. Anyone who is used to trying to get the data they need from the various FDA, and other regulatory agency websites, knows that collecting, cleaning, and structuring that data takes hours. And that’s before any analysis can get done. We enable customers to free up time to focus only on the high-value analysis and subsequent recommendations to leadership, rather than wrangling the data.
    • The data pipeline refresh that is provided by GoodData Platform is also quite useful from data engineering perspective. The Automated Data Distribution v2 or commonly called as ADD refresh follows a set pattern of identifying the analytical data model through output stage which helps abstract the complex table definition to simpler views that can help with quick rebuild at the data warehouse level while loading the data into GoodData's ADS storage layer. The import first way of loading data into GoodData's cloud storage, followed by querying for any aggregations or metrics on the GoodData analyzer, makes this simple and fast.
    • GoodData's latest product i.e. Cloud also offers several good features like Analytics as Code which helps software engineering teams follow a code-first approach to analytics, where building insights, dashboards or even datasets can be done in YAML templates or serviced by REST APIs. This is particularly forward thinking in the modern technology stack and evolving industry requirements. These provide seamless integration options to front-end and backend code, embedded analytics with multiple choices from HTML to React based workloads. At [...], we are currently exploring most of these features while planning for a future migration from Platform to Cloud.
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    ECI Software Solutions
    • Provides historical data for staff to ensure customer receives proper service
    • Allows the drivers to sort their route and essentially have a map to each location
    • Its connection with DDMS has become much more stable and easier to use once we moved to DDMSPlus
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    Cons
    GoodData.AI
    • Good Data is already have certain customizable options. However, having more flexibility in customizing reports and dashboards & control over the visual aspects would enhance the overall user experience.
    • To make Good Data even more powerful tool, improving the speed and responsiveness of the tool, especially during data-intensive tasks, would be a significantly helpful.
    • For new users, the interface can be made more user friendly which would promote easy navigation through features of tool.
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    ECI Software Solutions
    • Support is lacking and finding information is very difficult. Actual issues are rarely resolved or followed up on.
    • If a delivery does not sync properly the data is permanently stuck and all further delivery information is lost. The app then needs to have it's data and cache erased to restore functionality. This is a major bug that needs to be fixed.
    • Automated POD email function is too time consuming to setup. When an email is added to one master account number there needs to be an option to populate that information to all sub accounts.
    • Report function needs improvement. The 'Planned vs Actual' and 'Delivery Efficiency' reports each do things that overlap, but a single report with selectable options for needed data would be much more user friendly. Currently to get the data needed I have to run both reports then copy/paste the data I want into a third spreadsheet.
    • Map feature on the app sometimes works well - IF the accounts are all formatted the same. If there is a suite number in the address it does not.
    • When changes are made to the delivery manifest through DDMS those changes do not automatically update Jumptrack, it has to be done manually.
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    Likelihood to Renew
    GoodData.AI
    Because gooddata really helps us in processing data to make reports or dashboards. So we are very satisfied when we use it. What we like is the flexible use of charts. We change at will the use of charts to display in reports or dashboards. Thank you Gooddata for helping companies like us who need flexibility in usage
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    ECI Software Solutions
    We would be lost without it! I would never get rid of the efficiency it has created for our company
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    Usability
    GoodData.AI
    From a customer perspective it is incredibly usable. We have more users building their own reports that would normally need custom work from our support team. The back end can be daunting when trying to configure things like new data elements or push changes to a report to all existing customers.
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    ECI Software Solutions
    Overall it's pretty simple but there are bugs, and they are glaring. losing data and functionality midway through the day is a major detriment. The map/navigation function is effectively useless. Piece counts should be shown on the 'in transit' list instead of having to click all the way through to the individual invoices to see how many pieces you have
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    Reliability and Availability
    GoodData.AI
    We are approximately one month since go-live. There has been one short outage.
    Read full review
    ECI Software Solutions
    No answers on this topic
    Performance
    GoodData.AI
    I'm generally impressed with how fast it reflects so much data.
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    ECI Software Solutions
    No answers on this topic
    Support Rating
    GoodData.AI
    Support team has been highly responsive and helpful from our first initial deployment to present day. They engage and work with us. know when to escalate for more challenging problems. They also follow up. Overall have had a very good experience with support
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    ECI Software Solutions
    I have never contacted customer support. Your question clearly states " If you have never contacted support for this product, please skip this question. "When attempting to skip, I get an error "Explanation required Please provide a response." For this reason alone, I have given a rating of 1.
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    In-Person Training
    GoodData.AI
    Petr was a rock star - patient, knowledgeable, clear and easy to work with.
    Read full review
    ECI Software Solutions
    No answers on this topic
    Online Training
    GoodData.AI
    GoodData implementation team was professional and courteous
    Read full review
    ECI Software Solutions
    No answers on this topic
    Implementation Rating
    GoodData.AI
    Implementations are hard and we had limited technical resources. We relied too heavily on GD care team. When we found technical gaps, they weren't simple to overcome
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    ECI Software Solutions
    skip this question
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    Alternatives Considered
    GoodData.AI
    GoodData comparing to other platform is very easy to use, customer support and on-boarding support. Set of features, speed of integration in our platform. Also great benefit for us was very competetive pricing.
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    ECI Software Solutions
    We use JumpTrack over other programs out there because of how well it integrates with DDMS, our ERP software. We also like that nothing has to be installed on any computers. It's fully web-based/cloud based product. We like it's developed by Eci who made our ERP software so we already have a working relationship with it's creator
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    Scalability
    GoodData.AI
    We never had any issues with scalability, other than being limited by workspaces
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    ECI Software Solutions
    No answers on this topic
    Return on Investment
    GoodData.AI
    • I personally pushed our management to get GoodData implemented, and there on we have been making much more profits than we ever did!
    • Last month we made a decision using the platform and withing a short span of time our ROI gets 7X.
    • We also made a marketing spend of $100,000 every quater using the insights and metrics, and we are really happy with the returs.
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    ECI Software Solutions
    • Cost savings, paper and time and route optimization.
    • Accountability of the driver: the real-time GPS shows where they are and when expectations of completion.
    • Reporting gives you some nice numbers to review with your drivers to help them become more effective on a daily basis.
    Incentivized
    Read full review
    ScreenShots

    GoodData.AI Screenshots

    Screenshot of Governed Analytics and AI, Built for ScaleScreenshot of Build and Scale Analytics with CodeScreenshot of Ground AI in Trusted Business ContextScreenshot of Automate Analytics with Assistants, Copilots, and AI WorkflowsScreenshot of Embed and Extend Analytics AnywhereScreenshot of Optimize Performance and Compute Cost

    JumpTrack Screenshots

    Product screenshotProduct screenshotProduct screenshotProduct screenshotProduct screenshot