What users are saying about
56 Ratings
<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring#question3' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>Customer Verified: Read more.</a>
Top Rated
49 Ratings
56 Ratings
<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>trScore algorithm: Learn more.</a>
Score 7.8 out of 100

ClickMeeting

<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring#question3' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>Customer Verified: Read more.</a>
Top Rated
49 Ratings
<a href='https://www.trustradius.com/static/about-trustradius-scoring' target='_blank' rel='nofollow noopener'>trScore algorithm: Learn more.</a>
Score 8.2 out of 100

Feature Set Ratings

    Performance & Compatibility of Online Events Software

    3CX

    Feature Set Not Supported
    N/A
    9.0

    ClickMeeting

    90%
    ClickMeeting ranks higher in 4/4 features

    High quality audio

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    9.5
    95%
    29 Ratings

    High quality video

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    9.2
    92%
    29 Ratings

    Low bandwidth requirements

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    8.6
    86%
    27 Ratings

    Mobile support

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    8.9
    89%
    24 Ratings

    Screen Sharing

    3CX

    Feature Set Not Supported
    N/A
    9.1

    ClickMeeting

    91%
    ClickMeeting ranks higher in 2/2 features

    Desktop sharing

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    9.1
    91%
    29 Ratings

    Whiteboards

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    9.0
    90%
    27 Ratings

    Online Meetings / Events

    3CX

    Feature Set Not Supported
    N/A
    9.1

    ClickMeeting

    91%
    ClickMeeting ranks higher in 5/5 features

    Calendar integration

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    9.0
    90%
    26 Ratings

    Meeting initiation

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    9.2
    92%
    29 Ratings

    Integrates with social media

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    9.3
    93%
    21 Ratings

    Record meetings / events

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    9.0
    90%
    29 Ratings

    Slideshows

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    9.1
    91%
    27 Ratings

    Online Events Collaboration

    3CX

    Feature Set Not Supported
    N/A
    9.4

    ClickMeeting

    94%
    ClickMeeting ranks higher in 3/3 features

    Live chat

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    9.4
    94%
    28 Ratings

    Audience polling

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    9.5
    95%
    25 Ratings

    Q&A

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    9.4
    94%
    24 Ratings

    Online Events Security

    3CX

    Feature Set Not Supported
    N/A
    9.1

    ClickMeeting

    91%
    ClickMeeting ranks higher in 3/3 features

    User authentication

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    9.1
    91%
    24 Ratings

    Participant roles & permissions

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    8.6
    86%
    28 Ratings

    Confidential attendee list

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    9.4
    94%
    25 Ratings

    Attribute Ratings

    • ClickMeeting is rated higher in 2 areas: Likelihood to Recommend, Support Rating

    Likelihood to Recommend

    7.1

    3CX

    71%
    14 Ratings
    8.4

    ClickMeeting

    84%
    30 Ratings

    Usability

    3CX

    N/A
    0 Ratings
    9.0

    ClickMeeting

    90%
    19 Ratings

    Support Rating

    5.4

    3CX

    54%
    4 Ratings
    8.5

    ClickMeeting

    85%
    19 Ratings

    Likelihood to Recommend

    3CX

    In many scenarios decision is driven by budget and compared to other solutions at the time of purchase [3CX] was simply the cheapest solution for what it has to offer. If you are looking for integrations, extensibility, and advanced functionalities, this might not be a solution for you. At the time of use (and this may have changed by now), there was a lack of APIs, CLI commands, and similar so nothing could be automated with the system. There are ways of importing data through CSV but automation would solve us so much time and support calls if we were able to connect with other systems.
    Read full review

    ClickMeeting

    ClickMeeting is a good tool for every company which employs employees and associates working remotely - it helps to stay in touch with them. Moreover the meetings can be recorded. Thanks to this platform we also managed to increase the number of webinars and short on-line trainings on missing persons, runways and searching for missing persons. These are very important issues, so we want to spread reliable knowledge, and this is possible thanks to ClickMeeting.
    Read full review

    Pros

    3CX

    • Simplicity: Using a single 3CX interface we can manage every phone and extension used throughout our company.
    • Flexibility: There are a wide variety of options to configure each extension and phone. Changing anything after the hardware is deployed is very easy.
    • Portability: Phones with 3CX can be easily moved or repurposed within an office or at remote locations, including users' homes. The mobile app allows users to use their office extension anywhere without exposing their cell number.
    Read full review

    ClickMeeting

    • ClickMeeting is user-friendly, the admin and user panel is simple, intuitive!
    • When conducting training, you can use default settings such as edu mode and it saves time, I don't have to worry if I'm sure I've muted everyone and if I'm the only one visible.
    • ClickMeeting is also integrated with the Moodle e-learning platform, so it's a great support in organizing blended-learning processes.
    Read full review

    Cons

    3CX

    • I would like to be able to see direct-dial numbers on the handsets. Currently that is not possible but that would be a nice feature.
    • You need an SBC per location, which can be a point of failure.
    • You also need a server that might get disconnected, which is another point of failure.
    Read full review

    ClickMeeting

    • Individual Audio Controls. I'd love to be able to adjust the audio for each of the presenters within the platform, as the host. Not all presenters are tech savvy and sometimes don't know how to adjust this themselves.
    • Additional Saved Color Schemes. I'd love to be able to create/save multiple custom color schemes that I can use for various events instead of a single one.
    Read full review

    Pricing Details

    3CX

    Starting Price

    $0

    Editions & Modules

    3CX editions and modules pricing
    EditionModules
    StandardFree1
    Pro1.082
    Enterprise1.313

    Footnotes

    1. none
    2. per user/per month
    3. per user/per month

    Offerings

    Free Trial
    Free/Freemium Version
    Premium Consulting/Integration Services

    Entry-level set up fee?

    Optional

    Additional Details

    Price displayed is based on 25 users. 3CX pricing is based on the number of simultaneous calls your business requires or in other words, how many calls your system needs to support at once. Unlike other PBX vendors there is no per extension cost.

    ClickMeeting

    Starting Price

    $25 per month

    Editions & Modules

    ClickMeeting editions and modules pricing
    EditionModules
    Enterprise1651
    Live 25252
    Live 50353
    Live 100604
    Live 2001195
    Live 5001396
    Live 10002397
    Automated 10002798
    Automated 5001799
    Automated 20014510
    Automated 1007511
    Automated 504512
    Automated 254013

    Footnotes

    1. 500 - 5000
    2. up to 25 attendees
    3. up to 50 attendees
    4. up to 100 attendees
    5. up to 200 attendees
    6. up to 500 attendees
    7. up to 1000 attendees
    8. up to 1000 attendees
    9. up to 500 attendees
    10. up to 200 attendees
    11. up to 100 attendees
    12. up to 50 attendees
    13. up to 25 attendees

    Offerings

    Free Trial
    Free/Freemium Version
    Premium Consulting/Integration Services

    Entry-level set up fee?

    No setup fee

    Additional Details

    Detailed enterprise pricing on demand.

    Usability

    3CX

    No answers on this topic

    ClickMeeting

    I gave this rating because ClickMeeting is just a good tool. It's not perfect, but its features and advantages are often much better than the ones offered by other similar platforms. It's also very intuitive, despite some minor disadvantages. That's what makes ClickMeeting highly usable and user-friendly.
    Read full review

    Support Rating

    3CX

    The 3CX Phone System is only a five because while they provide set-up/how-to/Q and A documents to help your district or company get started, they do not offer support for free. The documents provided, though, are good enough for you to get you up and running. We also found a good source of help through a sip trunk provider, which was a 3CX reseller provider.
    Read full review

    ClickMeeting

    For me the reason is the same as for the previous question. It's a nice platform for all king of online meeting, presentation and webinars. It's not a huge company, so any client can be treated individually. We have a very nice contact with the ClickMeeting staff, they're helpful and open for suggestions. We definetely recommend the ClickMeeting to other schools and companies!
    Read full review

    Alternatives Considered

    3CX

    The main differences between 8x8, Inc. and 3CX is pricing and ease of use in my opinion. The 3CX system uses annual based pricing plans based on of simultaneous calls your company needs, not the number of extensions/users and offers a free plan. 8x8, Inc. charges per extension with different plans. We currently have 19 extensions so the 3CX system makes more sense for us, however, if your company only has a few extensions you may want to throughly consider both options. In my experience, it was difficult to add new extensions and phones with 8x8 because at least at that time we had 8x8 I could not add anything on the web admin. I had to call a sales rep which took a lot more time. Also, if you didn't purchase a phone and/or headset directly from 8x8 at a usually higher price than Amazon for example then you would have to spend anywhere from 30 minutes to hours on the phone with 8x8 tech support to program the phone to work with the 8x8 system so adding a new extension could turn into a long ordeal. I can easily add new extensions on 3CX directly in the web cpanel. Granted, if you are actually adding a new phone number you would need to purchase that number from a company like ATT first before adding it to 3CX. The difference between a phone number and an extension would be a phone number allows a customer to call in directly using that number. The extension would require the customer to call the main business number then be transferred to the extension. 3CX provides a list of supported phone models on their website
    Read full review

    ClickMeeting

    ClickMeeting is an intuitive and easy-to-use
    platform. You can use the ClickMeeting platform from your browser, you don't
    need to download any application. We also value this tool for its good video
    and audio quality, as well as quick technical support. In addition, thanks to
    the automatic recording of webinars, we can use their fragments in our SM channels
    to promote subsequent events. The ClickMeeting platform
    significantly influenced the activity and strengthening of the image of the
    ITAKA Foundation as an organization that comprehensively deals with the issue
    of disappearances. The number of webinars we organize has increased. We can
    organize them faster, more efficiently, and at the same time, we can reach more
    recipients. Thanks to the online formula, it also saves a lot of costs. The
    same is also true for internal meetings.
    Read full review

    Return on Investment

    3CX

    • 3CX has a lot to offer for a very low cost as its business model is based on simultaneous calls and not per device. It's very cost effective and very affordable.
    • As the 3CX server does not require a high-performance server to run, with the Public Cloud option, it might allow even further savings.
    Read full review

    ClickMeeting

    • ClickMeeting has allowed hassle free communication will all of our remote sites across the country.
    • While my company purchased the basic version - we have found that it suites our needs well in regards that employees no longer need to leave their offices, homes, remote sites to attend important meetings. All of this can be done through a simple online, cloud-based platform that provides verbal, textual, and visual stimuli.
    • The only negative impact that has occurred is the learning curve for some employees that are not familiar with web-based meeting platforms. Because of this, prior training is need across the board.
    Read full review

    Screenshots

    Add comparison